SERVICE ARCHIVE LETTERS SUBMISSIONS/CONTACT ABOUT DV
[…] polls. Sharpton claims those Primaries
will be a turning point in the race for the Presidency.
But
before those elections in early February, Judicial Watch may already have burst
Dean’s hopes.
In
a recent statement released by the organization, Judicial Watch quoted a letter
that Vermont State Archivist Greg Sanford sent to the state’s Governor’s
Council in 2002. In that note Sanford
claimed that “ambition” is not an ample reason to block access to Government
documents. He also pointed out that
Vermont’s Open Record Laws (V.S.A. § 315) clearly oppose such actions. As the law itself states: “It is in the
public interest to enable any person to review and criticize [the officer’s of
the Government] decisions even though such examination may cause inconvenience
and embarrassment.”
What
is Dean covering up? Tom Fitton of
Judicial Watch believes Dean is obviously hiding something. “Dean’s personal
political ambitions and apparent obsession with keeping his public record
secret are not consistent with Vermont law,” Fitton says “nor are they