SERVICE ARCHIVE SUBMISSIONS/CONTACT ABOUT DV
[…] "It
seems like the intent is to silence political activists through intimidation.
The worst part is not when the FBI just cause into your house but they're
probably listening to your phone calls, following you around. The subsequent
feeling of being watched is really bad," he said.
Cardenas
also said he thinks he ran out of tape by the time Coronado began speaking
about explosives.
To
Austin, it's a sign of an emerging pattern.
"I
can see this happening more and more. More and more people are going to get
targeted and raided," Austin said.
In
some ways, 18 U.S.C. 842 (p), which makes it illegal to "teach,"
"demonstrate" or "distribute" information on explosives and
other incendiary devices with the "intent" that the "teaching,
demonstration, or information be used for, or in furtherance of, an activity
that constitutes a Federal crime of violence" or to "teach,"
"demonstrate," or "distribute" such to a person who
"intends" to do the same, is reminiscent of the 2002 movie
"Minority Report."
In
the movie, set many decades in the future, the government, through a program